Taxon

Cornus mas 'JFS PN4Legacy' Saffron Sentinel®

.
.
Common name: Saffron Sentinel® cornelian-cherry dogwood
Family: Cornaceae (dogwood family)
Distribution: Species native to Europe and w. Asia
Hardiness: USDA Zone 3
Life form: Deciduous shrub/Subshrub
Comments: This cornelian-cherry dogwood has a columnar habit, growing up to 22 feet tall and 12 feet wide. As is typical of the species, it has bright yellow flowers that emerge in early spring and red fruit in summer. The foliage turns deep crimson in fall and is complemented by the dark brown exfoliating bark as the plant ages.
Links: J. Frank Schmidt & Son Plant IntroductionsUS Patent and Trademark Office- Trademark Search

Locations

  • 1: DWD: AM04 (AM04) • Accession: D2019-0212.001 • Provenance: Cultivated of Garden Origin
. . Area
. Individual